top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for individuals who have concerns about the use of their personal information online. In terms of information security and according to US privacy legislation, personal information is information that, alone or with other information, identifies, contacts or locates a person, or to deduce its identity thanks to the context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect and process your personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect when you view our blog, visit our website or use our app?

When you place an order or register on our site, if applicable, the following information may be requested from you in order to improve your experience: name, email address, postal address, telephone number, information relating to your credit card or other relevant information.

 

When do we collect information?

We may collect information about you when you register on our website, place an order, communicate with us, or enter information on our site (for example, when you subscribe to text or email marketing or when you complete a form).

 

How do we use your information?

  • We may use the information we collect when you register on our website, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse our site or use certain site features to:

  • personalize your experience so that we can provide you with the type of content and products in which you are most interested;

  • improve our website to serve you better;

  • contact you when necessary, including to respond to your requests for our customer service;

  • validate, confirm and deliver your order and track it (including to schedule delivery, manage the return, refund, warranty and exchange processes, and keep your purchase history);

  • verify your identity and prevent errors and fraud;

  • quickly process your transactions;

  • periodically send emails about your order or other products and services;

  • maintain adequate records for internal administrative purposes; use your data in a non-specific aggregated format for analytical and demographic purposes;

  • protect the security and integrity of our website and business, including protecting against fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users;

  • with your consent, send you marketing emails about targeted offers, new products, shopping cart reminders or news based on your interests or online behavior and purchase history. You may opt out of our marketing email list by following the instructions at the bottom of each marketing email or by emailing support@mpili.com to request this. Please note that if you unsubscribe from our marketing emails, you may still receive operational or transactional messages, such as order and shipment confirmations;

  • send you relevant marketing communications, digitally and physically, based on your online interests or behavior, and purchase history;

  • Comply with applicable legal, regulatory and self-regulatory requirements.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or longer if required by applicable law.

 

Where is your personal information stored and processed?

Your personal information is stored and processed on servers located in Canada and the United States, and may, in some cases, be transferred to other countries. When your information is transferred outside of Canada, it may be made available to government authorities under lawful orders and applicable laws in those countries. Regardless of where your information is processed and which company or individual processes your information on our behalf, we take steps to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we handle data erasure requests?

If you wish to request the erasure of your personal data, you can do so in writing to the email or postal address indicated in the “Contact us” section below. We will do our best to promptly respond to your request and delete your personal data that is not required for our business or law enforcement.

 

How do we protect your information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for known security holes and vulnerabilities to ensure that your visit to our site is as safe as possible.

  • We regularly perform malware scans.

  • Your personal information is located on secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to these systems and are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Additionally, all sensitive/credit information you submit is encrypted using the SSL security protocol.

  • We have implemented various security measures to protect your personal information when you enter, submit and consult your information or when you place an order.

  • All transactions are made through a payment gateway. They are neither stored nor processed on our servers.

 

Do we use browser cookies?

Yes. Browser cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your browser (with your permission). They allow the site or service provider to recognize your browser and collect and remember certain information. For example, cookies help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to understand your preferences based on your previous or current activity on the site, which allows us to improve our services. They also allow us to compile aggregate data on site traffic and use in order to offer you a better experience and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

  • store and process the items in your shopping cart;

  • understand and save your preferences for your subsequent visits;

  • track advertisements.

You can choose to receive a warning message from your computer each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. These settings are made in the settings of your browser (eg Internet Explorer). Since each browser is a little different, refer to your browser's help menu for instructions.

If you block cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient may be disabled and some of our services may no longer work properly.

However, you will be able to place orders.​

 

Disclosure to third parties

Unless otherwise specified in advance, your personal information will not be sold, exchanged or transmitted to third parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information if we have reason to believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, protect ours or others' safety, or protect ours rights or property. or those of others.

However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

We do not include or offer any third party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google's policies on advertising are summarized on its Advertising Policies page. They have been put in place to provide a positive user experience.

We use Google AdSense on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our website. Its use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visits to our site and other sites. You can opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

  • remarketing using Google AdSense;

  • Google Display Network Impression Reports.

With third-party vendors, such as Google, we use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data about your interactions with ad impressions and to other advertising service functions in connection with our website.

Deactivation:

You can set your preferences for how Google shows ads to you on the Google Advertising Preferences page. You can also opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or by permanently using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.​


The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach extends far beyond California and requires any person or company in the United States (and possibly the world) that operates a website that collects personal information from California consumers to obligation to post a privacy policy on its website, specifying what information is collected and who has access to it, and to comply with this policy. Learn more: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

You can visit our site anonymously.

Once the privacy policy is written, we will insert the link to it on our home page or, at the very least, on the most relevant page of our website.

The link to our privacy policy includes the word "privacy" and is easily found on the page listed above.

Any changes to the privacy policy will be indicated:

  • on our privacy policy page.

You can change your personal information:

  • by contacting us by email;

  • by calling us;

  • by logging into your account.

 

How do we handle Do Not Track signals?

We respect do not track signals. If enabled, you will not be tracked, we will not transfer cookies to you, and we will not use advertising.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It is also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

With respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13, COPPA places control in the hands of parents. The Federal Trade Commission, the US consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which outlines the obligations of operators of websites and online services to protect the privacy and safety of children online.

We do not market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Principles

The Fair Information Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have been instrumental in shaping the laws. on data protection worldwide. Understanding these principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with various privacy laws.

 

In accordance with these principles, we will take the following actions in the event of a data breach:

We will notify you by email

  • within 7 working days

We also agree to the principle of individual redress, which means that you can enforce your legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to comply with the law. Under this principle, you not only have enforceable rights against data users, but also recourse to the courts or a government agency to investigate data controller non-compliance. and/or bring them to justice.

 

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL sets out the rules for commercial emails, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to stop sending emails and provides stiff penalties for non-compliance.

 

We collect your email address to:

  • send you information or respond to your requests and questions;

  • process your orders and send information and updates about them;

  • market our mailing list or send you emails after a transaction.

 

To comply with CASL, we commit to

  • DO NOT use false or misleading email addresses or subject lines;

  • reasonably indicate that our messages are advertisements;

  • include the physical address of our business or registered office;

  • monitor the compliance of marketing emails sent by third parties, if any;

  • promptly process unsubscribe requests;

  • allow recipients to unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each of our emails.

At any time, if you wish to unsubscribe from our emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each of our emails so that we can promptly remove you from ALL our correspondence.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use, contact us at the following address:

www.mpili.com, support@mpili.com, 311-3370 rue France-Prime, Quebec, Qc, Canada, G1W4V2

bottom of page